State v. Spencer Durham
[…] In addition to the brief filed by counsel, defendant has submitted a pro se appellant’s brief. On appeal, defendant first argues that his October 17 letter should have been construed as a motion for sentence reduction, and therefore his motion was timely filed. Pursuant to statute and the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure, a motion for sentence reduction must be filed within ninety days of the imposition of the sentence or “within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the supreme court upholding a judgment of conviction.” 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a); V.R.Cr.P. 35(b) (allowing motion to reduce sentence to be filed “within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court upholding a judgment of conviction”). This Court’s order issued on July 24, 2014, and defendant does not dispute that a motion therefore needed to be filed by October 22, 2014. Although the November 6, 2014 motion was beyond this deadline, the October 17, 2014 letter was within this period.