Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] Chittenden Civil Division of the Vermont Superior Court; the motion was redirected to the
Criminal Division and docketed there on August 13, 2010. Defendant sought a reduced sentence
due to the harm his family was suffering as a result of his behavior and the fact that he
committed a nonviolent drug offense, among other things. The court denied the motion, finding
that defendant had entered into a plea agreement, the court had accepted that agreement, and the
agreement was fair. Defendant appealed from this decision.
Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a), “[a]ny court imposing a sentence under the authority of
this title, within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence . . . may upon its own initiative or
motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence.” See also V.R.Cr.P. 35(b) (same). We indicated
in State v. Desjardins, that for the court to have jurisdiction over such motions, they must be filed
by the defendant, or initiated by the court on its own motion, “within 90 days after sentence or