State v. Corey Price
[…] The court denied the motion, finding that defendant had entered into a plea agreement, the court had accepted that agreement, and the agreement was fair. Defendant appealed from this decision. Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a), “[a]ny court imposing a sentence under the authority of this title, within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence . . . may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence.” See also V.R.Cr.P. 35(b) (same). We indicated in State v.