In re B.H., Juvenile
[…] First, he contends the trial court improperly based its decision on a finding that B.H. would be better off in another home. The claim finds no support in the record, which shows only that court determined that B.H. had closely bonded with her foster family and was thriving in their care. While we have held that “parental rights cannot be terminated simply because a child might be better off in another home,” In re E.B., 158 Vt. 8, 12 (1992), we have also recognized that a court “must consider a child’s relationship with his or her foster parents.” Id. at 12-13; see also 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a)(1) (listing “[t]he interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her . . . foster parents” as one of the factors which the court “shall consider” in determining best interests of child). The trial court here properly considered this factor in light of the record evidence. Accordingly, we find no error.