Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] Defendant contested the civil suspension, and a hearing was held, at which a portion of a
video recording of defendant’s DWI processing was played. Defendant argued that the breath
sample must be suppressed because the processing officer failed to comply with 23 V.S.A.
§ 1202(d)(5), which provides that “[a] person who is requested by a law enforcement officer to
submit to an evidentiary test administered with an infrared breath-testing instrument may elect to
have a second infrared test administered immediately after receiving the results of the first test.”
See also 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h)(1)(E) (listing, as one of several issues that may be raised at civil-
suspension hearing, “[w]hether the requirements of section 1202 of this title were complied
with”); id. (stating that law enforcement officer’s affidavit in support of civil suspension shall be
sufficient if it contains certain specified statements, including that “[t]he officer informed the
person of his or her rights under subsection 1202(d) of this title”). On the record at the