Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] test done at his expense at a hospital with a kit provided by the police. Defendant declined the
independent test. Based on the .141 test result, he was charged with DWI and received notice of
the civil suspension of his driver’s license.
Defendant contested the civil suspension, and a hearing was held, at which a portion of a
video recording of defendant’s DWI processing was played. Defendant argued that the breath
sample must be suppressed because the processing officer failed to comply with 23 V.S.A.
§ 1202(d)(5), which provides that “[a] person who is requested by a law enforcement officer to
submit to an evidentiary test administered with an infrared breath-testing instrument may elect to
have a second infrared test administered immediately after receiving the results of the first test.”
See also 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h)(1)(E) (listing, as one of several issues that may be raised at civil-
suspension hearing, “[w]hether the requirements of section 1202 of this title were complied
with”); id. (stating that law enforcement officer’s affidavit in support of civil suspension shall be