In re L.W., D.M.S., R.S., & A.S., Juveniles } APPEALED FROM:
[…] consider whether termination is in the child’s best interests. In re J.T., 166 Vt. 173, 177, 179
(1997); see 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a) (listing best-interests factors to be considered when termination
is sought); id. § 5318(a)(5) (listing termination of parental rights as option at disposition). In
contrast, when there is an existing disposition order, parental rights may be terminated only after
the court first determines that there has been a change of circumstances and termination is in the
child’s best interests. See 33 V.S.A. § 5318(d) (final disposition order may be modified pursuant
to § 5113); id. § 5113(b) (modification may be made “on the grounds that a change in
circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child”).
Here, the court was not required to consider whether there was a change in circumstances
because termination was sought at initial disposition. In arguing that a change-of-circumstances
finding was necessary, mother appears to rely on the fact that DCF filed an initial disposition