In re L.W., D.M.S., R.S., & A.S., Juveniles } APPEALED FROM:
[…] existing disposition order, there is no baseline from which to demonstrate a change. See Nichols
v. Hofmann, 2010 VT 36, ¶ 16, 188 Vt. 1 (“The Equal Protection Clause demands that states
treat similarly situated people alike, unless they have a rational basis for treating them
differently.”).
Next, mother argues that the court’s best-interests analysis was not supported by relevant
or admissible evidence. In assessing the child’s best interests, the court must consider the
statutory criteria. 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a). “The likelihood that the parent will be able to resume or
assume parental duties within a reasonable period of time,” id. § 5114(a)(3), is “[t]he most
important factor.” In re J.B., 167 Vt. 637, 639 (1998) (mem.). On appeal, we will uphold the
family court’s conclusions if supported by the findings of fact, and will let the findings of fact
stand unless clearly erroneous. In re A.F., 160 Vt. 175, 178 (1993).