In re I.C., M.C., A.C. and A.H., Juveniles
[…] At the disposition stage, by contrast, the legislature has established no order of preference or requirement that the court consider certain placement options. To the contrary, the statutory provision addressing the disposition hearing provides that if the commissioner of DCF or the attorney for the child seeks an order terminating parental rights at the disposition hearing, “the court shall consider the best interests of the child in accordance with section 5114.” 33 V.S.A. § 5317(d). Section 5114 sets forth specific criteria for the court to consider in determining whether to terminate parental rights. Although that section does include as a factor in the best interests analysis “the interaction and interrelationship of the child with . . . any [] person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests,” there is no requirement that certain categories of people, such as relatives, be considered for placement before the court may terminate parental rights.