Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] Plaintiff appeals pro se from a superior court order dismissing his complaint against
defendant Town of Middlebury. We affirm.
The material facts may be briefly summarized. In his original and amended complaints,
plaintiff alleged that the named defendants Town of Middlebury, Middlebury College, Addison
Press, Inc., and Bread Loaf Corporation had individually and collectively worked to unduly
influence a Town vote approving a bond measure to construct new Town offices and a
recreational center.1 The claim was brought under two statutes. The first, 17 V.S.A. § 2017,
provides: “A person who attempts by bribery, threats, or any undue influence to dictate, control,
or alter the vote of a freeman or freewoman about to be given at a local, primary, or general
election shall be fined not more than $200.00.” The second, 17 V.S.A. § 2603, authorizes “any
legal voter” to contest an election alleging that “errors were committed in the conduct of the
election,” there was “fraud in the electoral process,” or “any other reason” the result is invalid.