David Demarest v. Town of Underhill
[…] We found that the town had “commendably implemented § 310(b),” thereby “avoiding the kind of ad hoc decision-making that may lead to discriminatory application of discretion.” Id. at 622-23, 795 A.2d at 1269. ¶ 11. The Town of Underhill Road Policy echoes the permissive language in § 310(b), providing that “[a] class [4] highway may be maintained to the extent required by the necessity of the town, the public good and the convenience of the inhabitants of the town,” and adding that, “[a]ccordingly, the town is not required to regularly maintain a class [4] highway.”