Howard Wilkinson v. Westminster Board of Abatement
[…] The Board similarly was not required to make formal findings of fact to support its decision. As support for his position, taxpayer cites Vermont Electric Power Co. v. Town of Vernon, 174 Vt. 471, 472 (2002), a property tax appeal. The property tax appeal statutes are not at issue here. Cf. 32 V.S.A. § 4467 (allowing for appeal from town board of civil authority to either superior court or Director of Property Valuation and Review, and in appeals to director, requiring hearing officer to make “findings”); see also 3 V.S.A. § 812 (in “contested case[s],” which include property-tax appeals to director, final decision must “include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated,” and “[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings”). The abatement statute requires only that the Board “state in detail in writing the reasons for its decision.” 24 V.S.A. § 1535(c) (emphasis added); see also Harris v.