Howard Wilkinson v. Westminster Board of Abatement
[…] We agree with the trial court that a statement by one lister does not demonstrate either a fixed policy, or that the Board as a whole improperly exercised its discretion in ruling on his abatement request. The statement does not show that the Board was biased against taxpayer. Taxpayer further complains that the listers “illegally” served as members of the abatement board. He cites a statutory provision that concerns the role of the listers in property- tax appeals before the board of civil authority. See 32 V.S.A. § 4404(d). Under 24 V.S.A. § 1533, “[t]he board of civil authority, with the listers and the town treasurer, shall constitute a board for the abatement of town . . . taxes.” In any event, the listers here did not go into a deliberative session and they did not vote. We find no violation of taxpayer’s due process rights. We have considered all of taxpayer’s arguments relevant to the decision on appeal, and find them all without merit. Affirmed.