Garbitelli v. Town of Brookfield, No. 21-1-10 Oecv (Eaton, J., Dec. 15, 2010)
[…] or the grounds upon which the decision was made. Nor are there any disputes about the
facts of the case. As such, there is no need to take additional testimony in this case, and
the record is sufficiently established to support a decision on the merits by this court on
the memoranda already filed. Hunt, 159 Vt. at 442.
The parties agree that tax abatement is an equitable remedy, and the statute makes
clear that the board of abatement has discretion to determine whether abatement should
be granted in any particular case. See 24 V.S.A. § 1535(a) (explaining that “[t]he board
may abate in whole or part taxes, interest, and collection fees . . . accruing to the town in
the following cases”) (emphasis added). As such, the scope of this court’s review is
confined to determining whether the board’s decision was an abuse of discretion, Hunt,
159 Vt. at 441 (quoting Royalton College, Inc. v. State Board of Education, 127 Vt. 436,