In re J.R.
[…] “To succeed on an application for continued treatment, the State must show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the patient is in need of further treatment as defined by statute.” In re T.C., 2007 VT 115, ¶ 7, 182 Vt. 467. “[T]he clear and convincing evidence standard requires proof that the existence of a contested fact is highly probable rather than merely more probable than not.” State v. Zorn, 2013 VT 65, ¶ 18. As relevant here, a “patient in need of further treatment” means a “person in need of treatment.” 18 V.S.A. § 7101(16). “A person in need of treatment” is in turn defined as “a person who is suffering from mental illness and, as a result of that mental illness, his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment or discretion in the 2 conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is so lessened that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others.” Id. § 7101(17). On review, we “will uphold the superior court’s findings as long as there is substantial evidence to support such findings even though they may be contradicted.”