In re C.G., Juvenile
[…] Finally, father contends the court erred in failing to issue an order either granting or denying visitation with father. In this regard, the court observed that no motion for visitation had been filed and no evidence had been presented on the question. With the understanding that the matter would be transferred to the probate division for supervision of the guardianship under 14 V.S.A. § 2664(c), the court provided that “[f]ather may petition for visitation through the Probate Division.” Father contends that the court lacked the discretion to defer ruling on the issue, relying on § 2664(a), which provides that the court “shall also issue an order permitting or denying visitation, contact or information with the parent at the same time the order of permanent guardianship is issued.” Father notes, as well, that the court provided for visitation with mother “in the discretion of the permanent guardian.” We do not necessarily agree that the statute requires a ruling regardless of the absence of a request for visitation or a record adequate to address the subject.