In re T.S. } APPEALED FROM:
[…] The State maintained that it would be
beneficial if they did not continue to support one another in this denial as they went through
programming for treatment and rehabilitation. The court found this to be a sound reason for
imposing the condition, noting that the boys seemed to be empowering one another in their
denial of what had occurred as well as getting together and telling the same lie to each other.
The court acted well within its discretion in concluding that this condition would help facilitate
T.S.’s treatment and rehabilitation. See 33 V.S.A. § 5262(a) (“The conditions of probation shall
be such as the court in its discretion deems necessary to ensure to the greatest extent reasonably
possible that the juvenile will be provided a program of treatment, training, and rehabilitation
consistent with the protection of the public interest.”).
Affirmed.
BY THE COURT:
_______________________________________
Paul L. Reiber, Chief Justice
_______________________________________
John A. Dooley, Associate Justice
_______________________________________
Beth Robinson, Associate Justice
3