Supreme Court of Texas
[…] ordinary consequences of the legal system, such as whether a decision might
have precedential effects in unrelated cases. The collateral consequences here,
though, are central to this very case—not to other cases involving other parties
alleged to have committed similar conduct.
6 The current version of the statute adds the phrase “regardless of
whether the person knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense,” see
TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(2)(B) (2023), but that change does not affect the
analysis in this case. Unless otherwise noted, citations to Section 22.021 refer
to the version in effect at the time the relevant conduct was undertaken.
7 Aggravated sexual assault constitutes delinquent conduct under the
Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 51.03(a)(1) (“Delinquent conduct
is . . . conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state
or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail[.]”).
6
The court of appeals nonetheless suggested that, while not a
permissible defense, the victim’s consent is still relevant because “it can
be considered informative” of Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)’s mens rea
requirement: that the accused must have engaged in the prohibited