Michael Rinaldo v. Bennington Self Storage
[…] Although plaintiff doesn’t expressly make this argument in his main brief, we briefly address the argument because he does in that brief mention that MSR Holdings LLC is listed as the owner of Bennington Self Storage on the contract between the parties. We can’t squarely reach plaintiff’s argument because we don’t have a transcript of the hearing and any on-the- record discussions of this issue. However, we note that although 11 V.S.A. § 1634 precludes a business entity from “institut[ing] any proceedings in this state for the enforcement of any right or obligation” unless it registers before filing a complaint, that provision does not prevent an unregistered business entity from entering into valid contracts. Rather, that statute provides that before pursuing its claims in court, a business entity must register with the Secretary of State. See 11 V.S.A § 1634 (business entity cannot institute proceedings “unless it shall, prior to the issuance of the original return or complaint therein” register and pay the registration fee); see also Enosburg Grain Co. v. Wilder, 112 Vt. 11, 13 (1941) (statute requiring business entity registration “is regulative in nature, and does not render the transaction illegal, in the sense of being void, but affects only the remedy”).