Trillium Holdings LLC v. Buchanan
[…] Miller v. Merchants Bank, 138 Vt. 235, 238 (1980). In their motion, Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff failed to provide them with actual notice of the termination of their tenancy at least 14 days before the termination date, as required by 9 V.S.A. § 4467. (“The landlord may terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent by providing actual notice to the tenant of the date on which the tenancy will terminate which shall be at least 14 days after the date of the actual notice.”) 9 V.S.A. § 4451 defines “actual notice” as “receipt of written notice hand-delivered or mailed to the last known address.” 9 V.S.A. § 4451. In this case, Plaintiff delivered the notice of termination by entering Defendants’ 1 These counterclaims were eventually dismissed because Defendants failed to pay the requisite fee when filing their answer. 2 Although Defendants’ memorandum of law identified the motion to