E & E Properties, Inc. v. Tatro
[…] Fourth and finally, she argues that Count II of the Complaint should be dismissed because it was filed before the 90-day notice period had ended. Failure to Specify a Calendar Date In her first argument, defendant asserts that in order for a notice of termination to be valid, it must specify a calendar date by which the tenant must vacate the apartment. Defendant finds support for her assertion in 9 V.S.A. § 4467(f), which states that “[i]n all cases the termination date shall be specifically stated in the notice.” Additionally, 9 V.S.A. § 4467(b), applicable to for-cause terminations, makes reference to “the termination date specified in the notice.”