E & E Properties, Inc. v. Tatro
[…] Id. at 1. Defendant’s reliance on Allinson is misplaced. In that case, the ground stated in the notice of termination was not a ground for termination of a lease. The notice in Allinson was defective not only for a lack of specificity, but also for the failure to specify any valid ground for termination. In this case, plaintiff adequately asserted a ground for eviction under 9 V.S.A. § 4467(b)(1). Unlike the notice in Allinson, which did not allege any behavior for which a lease can be terminated, the notice in this case alleges a violation of 9 V.S.A. § 4456(a), which states: “The tenant shall not create or contribute to the noncompliance of the dwelling unit with applicable provisions of building, housing and health regulations.” 9 V.S.A. § 4456(e) states: “If a tenant acts in violation of this section, the landlord is entitled to recover damages, costs and reasonable attorney's fees, and the violation shall be grounds for termination under section 4467(b) of this title.” The foregoing statutes, taken together, clearly allow for an eviction on the ground that the tenant has caused the apartment to be in noncompliance with building, housing, and health regulations.