NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] subdivision (2) of this subsection” modifies “nonpayment,” the closest noun preceding the phrase.
Garner, supra, § 10.29(b).
¶ 31. The second claimed ambiguity involves the interplay between § 6237(a)(2) and
§ 6237(a)(3). The argument is that, because § 6237(a)(2) states that “prior to the commencement
of any eviction proceeding” a park owner must provide notice to a leaseholder, notice is required
regardless of the violation type. This argument ignores several key components of the statute’s
plain language. Most important, it reads out the third phrase in § 6237(a)(2), which provides
exceptions to the general notice requirement. Id. (“Prior to the commencement of any eviction
proceeding, the park owner shall notify the leaseholder by certified or registered mail, except as
provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection . . . .” (emphasis added)). Similarly, this argument
disregards the word “additional” in § 6237(a)(3). In that section, the Legislature modified
“nonpayment of rent” with the word “additional,” id., but omitted the word “additional” when it
described a “substantial violation of the lease terms.”