NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] required in the lease. This Court will not address an issue on appeal that the parties did not raise
below, nor will we search the record for error. Bull v. Pinkham Eng’g Assocs., 170 Vt. 450, 459,
752 A.2d 26, 33 (2000).
3
Krizan, 2015 VT 37, ¶ 6, 198 Vt. 420, 115 A.3d 1009. Accordingly, our review “is limited to
determining ‘whether the bare allegations of the complaint are sufficient to state a claim.’ ” Id.
(quoting Kaplan v. Morgan Stanley & Co., 2009 VT 78, ¶ 7, 186 Vt. 605, 987 A.2d 258 (mem.)).
¶ 8. Our review begins with the language of the statute. Section 6237(a) provides:
A leaseholder may be evicted only for nonpayment of rent or for a
substantial violation of the lease terms of the mobile home
park . . . and only in accordance with the following procedure:
....
(2) Prior to the commencement of any eviction proceeding, the
park owner shall notify the leaseholder by certified or registered
mail, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection:
(A) of the grounds for an eviction proceeding;
....
(3) A substantial violation of the lease terms, of the mobile
home park, or an additional nonpayment of rent occurring within
six months of the giving of the notice referred to in subdivision
(2) of this subsection may result in immediate eviction
proceedings.
The parties’ disagreement in this case involves the interplay between subsections (2) and (3).
Specifically, tenant argues that the statutory language is unclear on its face, as evidenced by the
fact that “the parties, several trial courts and the Department have found subsection (3) to be