NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] provided some protections for leaseholders who commit substantial lease violations. Under
§ 6237(a)(4), eviction proceedings for substantial violations of the lease terms must start within
“60 days of the last alleged violation” or “no later than 60 days after arraignment.” These time
limits are specific to violations of lease terms. Likewise, if a court enters an order of eviction, the
court always retains the discretion to determine how and when an evicted leaseholder must comply
with the eviction order. Id. § 6237(e)(2) (stating that “order of eviction pursuant to this section
shall provide that a leaseholder shall sell a mobile home or remove a mobile home from the mobile
home park: (1) within three months from the date of execution of a writ of possession . . . ; or (2)
within another period ordered by the Court in its discretion”).
¶ 26. Overall, the plain language indicates that the Legislature set up a balanced notice
scheme based on the character of the leaseholder’s violation. This is consistent with the purpose
of § 6237 as articulated by this Court: “[Section] 6237 provides owners and renters of mobile