NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Frost, 165 Vt. 167, 169, 678 A.2d 893, 894 (1996)).
¶ 10. The first question we must answer is whether § 6237(a) is ambiguous about what
notice a landlord must provide a mobile home tenant prior to commencing eviction proceedings in
the event of a substantial violation of the lease terms. Giving the statutory language its plain and
ordinary meaning, we conclude that it is ambiguous.
¶ 11. As structured, the statute starts with the premise that all mobile home park eviction
actions must be preceded by notice, unless an exception to the notice requirement applies. See 10
5
V.S.A. § 6237(a)(2) (“Prior to the commencement of any eviction proceeding, the park owner shall
notify the leaseholder by certified or registered mail, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this
subsection: (A) of the grounds for an eviction proceeding . . . . ”). The exception to the notice
requirement in subsection (3) is therefore the focus of our interpretation. Subsection (3) provides
that “[a] substantial violation of the lease terms, of the mobile home park, or an additional