NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] of the backdrop against which it is legislating, and its failure to act when the Department has
interpreted the statute is an indication that the Department’s interpretation aligns with the
Legislature’s intentions. See Lydy v. Trustaff, Inc., 2013 VT 44, ¶ 11, 194 Vt. 165, 76 A.3d 150
(considering Legislature’s failure to amend statutory language in light of agency interpretation and
concluding that Legislature’s silence implies Legislature’s agreement with agency interpretation).
¶ 19. Moreover, in 2011, the Legislature added the following language to § 6237(a)(4):
“[a] substantial violation of the lease terms based upon criminal activity will be insufficient to
support a judgment of eviction unless the proceeding is commenced no later than 60 days after
arraignment.” 10 V.S.A. § 6237(a)(4); 2011, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 2. This amendment
demonstrates the Legislature’s intent to protect mobile home park residents by preventing park
owners from erroneously evicting residents because of a prior crime. Although the Act is also