NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] violation of the lease terms.” Id. Had the Legislature intended to give the statute the meaning
landlord suggests, it would have been more logical to place the exception that landlord seeks—no
notice required following a substantial lease violation—in its own subsection, instead of placing it
with an exception that is triggered only after the leaseholder has engaged in an “additional”
violation “within six months.” See id. Likewise, to read the statute as landlord suggests would
read the word “any” out of § 6237(a)(2), which says “[p]rior to the commencement of any eviction
proceeding, the park owner shall notify the leaseholder.” (Emphasis added). The most plain and
ordinary meaning of the word “any” is “every,” indicating that § 6237(a)(2)’s rule applies to all
eviction proceedings. See Any, The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (5th