Shires Housing, Inc. v. Carolyn S. Brown and William A. Shepard, II
[…] Garner, supra, § 10.29(b).

¶ 31. The second claimed ambiguity involves the interplay between § 6237(a)(2) and § 6237(a)(3). The argument is that, because § 6237(a)(2) states that "[p]rior to the commencement of any eviction proceeding" a park owner must provide notice to a leaseholder, notice is required regardless of the violation type. This argument ignores several key components of the statute's plain language. Most important, it reads out the third phrase in § 6237(a)(2), which provides exceptions to the general notice requirement. Id. ("Prior to the commencement of any eviction proceeding, the park owner shall notify the leaseholder by *1227certified or registered mail, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection...." (emphasis added)). Similarly, this argument disregards the word "additional" in § 6237(a)(3). In that section, the Legislature modified "nonpayment of rent" with the word "additional," id., but omitted the word "additional" when it described a "substantial violation of the lease terms." Id.