Shires Housing, Inc. v. Carolyn S. Brown and William A. Shepard, II
[…] ¶ 24. More important, this plain reading comports with the overall structure of § 6237 and evinces the Legislature's clear intent to treat eviction proceedings involving "substantial violations of the lease" differently from other eviction proceedings. Hill, 143 Vt. at 93, 463 A.2d at 233 ("Underlying all other rules of construction is the fundamental rule that we must ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature ...."). In particular, § 6237's procedural mechanics for eviction proceedings create a progressive scheme tied to the leaseholder's culpability for lease violations. For those instances that the leaseholder bears no fault-"a change in use of the park land or parts thereof or a termination of the mobile home park"-he or she must have notice prior to an eviction proceeding. Id. § 6237(a), (a)(2) (providing no exception for these proceedings). Similarly, notice is still required the first time that a leaseholder does not pay rent. Id. § 6237(a)(3).