Shires Housing, Inc. v. Carolyn S. Brown and William A. Shepard, II
[…] Subsequently, and without providing tenant with written notice of the intent to initiate eviction proceedings, landlord commenced eviction proceedings by filing a complaint against tenant in superior court. Landlord's action was supported by 10 V.S.A. § 6237(a), which demonstrates a plain legislative intent to dispense with notice when a leaseholder commits a substantial violation of the lease terms. I dissent.

¶ 22. The relevant part of 10 V.S.A. § 6237(a) provides:

A leaseholder may be evicted only for nonpayment of rent or for a substantial violation of the lease terms of the mobile home park ... and only in accordance with the following procedure:
....
(2) Prior to the commencement of any eviction proceeding, the park owner shall notify the leaseholder by certified or registered mail, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection:
(A) of the grounds for an eviction proceeding;
....
(3) A substantial violation of the lease terms, of the mobile home park, or an additional nonpayment of rent occurring within six months of the giving of the notice referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection may result in immediate eviction proceedings.
(4) A substantial violation of the lease terms, other than an uncured nonpayment of rent, will be insufficient to support a judgment of eviction unless the proceeding *1224is commenced within 60 days of the last alleged violation. A substantial violation of the lease terms based upon criminal activity will be insufficient to support a judgment of eviction unless the proceeding is commenced no later than 60 days after arraignment.

¶ 23. I fail to see the ambiguity. 10 V.S.A. § 6237(a)(2) sets forth the general rule that any eviction proceeding requires notice and, in the same sentence, indicates that exceptions to the general rule exist in § 6237(a)(3) (stating that "except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection" (emphasis added)). Subsection (a)(3) then provides two events that can support immediate eviction proceedings: a "substantial violation of the lease terms" or a "an additional nonpayment of rent occurring within six months of the giving of the notice referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection." Thus, a park owner may begin eviction proceedings against a leaseholder without notice if the lease is substantially violated or if, within six months of receiving the eviction-proceeding notice under subdivision (2), the leaseholder failed to pay rent for a second time.