Shires Housing, Inc. v. Carolyn S. Brown and William A. Shepard, II
[…] *1226Garden Homes Mgmt. Corp., No. 416-4-15, slip op. at 5. Subsequently, the trial court in Sunset Lake Villa Associates relied on Garden Homes Management Corp. and further noted that § 6237"is poorly worded and confusing, primarily because it appears to be missing a comma between the words 'rent' and 'occurring.' " Sunset Lake Villa Assocs. v. Miller, No. 416-4-15, slip op. at 2. As a result, according to the trial courts, the Department, and the majority, a properly punctuated version of § 6237 would include a comma between "rent" and "occurring." See ante, ¶ 13.

¶ 30. This phantom comma creates an ambiguity where none was present.3 As explained above, the phrase "occurring within six months of the giving of the notice referred to in subdivision (2) of this subsection" is a present participial phrase that modifies the noun "nonpayment." See 10 V.S.A. § 6237(a)(3). To ensure a reader's understanding, a present participial phrase should be placed close to the noun or pronoun it modifies. See Garner, supra, § 10.29(b).