Davis v. Greenlaw
[…] A contract for deed does not create a landlord-tenant relationship and therefore Plaintiffs cannot use the remedies available to landlords. See Kellogg, 2013 VT 76, ¶ 17. While Section 4853a(a) allows landlords to seek an order of payment of rent into court, Plaintiffs are not landlords and cannot use 12 V.S.A. § 4853a(a) against Defendants. Furthermore, in cases involving residential leases governed by the Residential Rental Agreements Act, the ejectment procedures in Title 12, including the rent escrow proceedings, are made applicable by 9 V.S.A. § 4468. However, 9 V.S.A. § 4452(2) specifically excludes from application of the Residential Rental Agreements Act “occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit…if the occupant is the purchaser…”. The Court must therefore deny Plaintiff’s motion for payment of rent into Court.