James Ghia v. Town of Ludlow
[…] Accordingly, the state appraiser upheld the $1,177,400 assessment for the subject property. On appeal, taxpayer argues that there was no evidence to support increasing the assessed value of the “excess” land beyond what was stated on the town’s property card, and thus the state appraiser acted arbitrarily by increasing that value to the same extent he reduced the assessed value of the home site. We find this argument unavailing. “The touchstone for property tax valuations is fair market value.” Sondergeld v. Town of Hubbardton, 150 Vt. 565, 567 (1988); see also 32 V.S.A. § 4467 (providing that “the appraiser or court shall proceed de novo and determine the correct valuation of the property”). “Once the taxing authority has met its burden to produce evidence of initial valuation, the taxpayer retains the burden as to contested issues under 32 V.S.A. § 4467.” Sondergeld, 150 Vt. at 568; see also id. (“To prevail, a taxpayer must show an arbitrary or unlawful valuation.”).