In re A.P.
[…] He points to evidence that he feels should have led the Board to discredit H.’s testimony. He also states that the Board misunderstood the family court’s decision and mistakenly relied upon it in reaching its decision. Finally, he asserts that the Board’s conclusion that the incident was egregious improperly shifted the burden of proof to him and that this conclusion was unsupported by the evidence. We begin with a brief overview of the registry process. By law, DCF must maintain a confidential registry that contains a record of all investigations that result in a substantiation. 33 V.S.A. § 4916. A “substantiated report” is one that is “based upon accurate and reliable information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the child has been abused or neglected.” Id. § 4912(10). An “abused or neglected child” is one “whose physical health, psychological growth and development or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent.” Id. § 4912(2). “Risk of harm” is defined as a “significant danger that a child will suffer serious harm other than by accidental means, which harm would be likely to cause physical injury, neglect, emotional maltreatment or sexual abuse.” Id. § 4912(4). Pursuant to DCF policy, “[a] report will be accepted that alleges that the parent . . . has committed a single, egregious act that has caused the child to be at significant risk of serious physical injury.”