In re A.P.
[…] Id. § 4912(10). An “abused or neglected child” is one “whose physical health, psychological growth and development or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent.” Id. § 4912(2). “Risk of harm” is defined as a “significant danger that a child will suffer serious harm other than by accidental means, which harm would be likely to cause physical injury, neglect, emotional maltreatment or sexual abuse.” Id. § 4912(4). Pursuant to DCF policy, “[a] report will be accepted that alleges that the parent . . . has committed a single, egregious act that has caused the child to be at significant risk of serious physical injury.” See In re R.H., 2010 VT 95, ¶ 28 (quoting and discussing DCF policy on investigation of alleged abuse or neglect). The Board did not err in finding that these standards were satisfied here.