In re K.G. and A.G., Juveniles
[…] As long as the court applied the proper standard, we will not disturb its findings on appeal unless they are clearly erroneous; we will affirm its conclusions if they are supported by the findings. In re A.F., 160 Vt. 175, 177-78 (1993). 2 Mother does not challenge the court’s conclusion that she is unable to parent the children within a reasonable period of time. Instead, she focuses on the court’s analysis of whether she “has played and continues to play a constructive role, including personal contact and demonstrated emotional support and affection, in the child’s welfare.” 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a)(4). She also refers to the court’s consideration of the “interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, . . . and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests.” Id. § 5114(a)(1). The court did not err in evaluating either of these factors. Certainly, the court must consider mother’s behavior in its analysis. In this case, as the court found, mother left her young children unsupervised. She exposed them to abusive men.