STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 2
There was no timely, developed challenge to Dr. Sandoval’s opinions regarding radiation
treatment on the ground that they did not comply with MRE 702 because they were not based on
reliable principles and methods. Because this issue was not properly raised and addressed below,
we do not consider it. Hines v Volkswagen of America, Inc, 265 Mich App 432, 443; 695 NW2d
84 (2005).
-5-
for an abuse of discretion; an abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome
falling outside the principled range of outcomes. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719
NW2d 842 (2006).
MCL 600.2169(1) provides, in relevant part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is
licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the
date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
[Emphasis added.]
As used in the statute, a “majority” of time means that the witness must have spent more than 50
percent of the witness’s time practicing the relevant specialty during the year preceding the
alleged malpractice. Keifer v Markley, 283 Mich App 555, 559; 769 NW2d 271 (2009).