S15A1247. CASH v. THE STATE.
[…] court’s omission from its charge of [one] mode[] of commission of the crimes
charged was advantageous to [the appellant], any error in this regard was
harmless.” Davis v. State, 181 Ga. App. 28, 29 (2) (351 SE2d 458) (1986).
3. Last, the appellant contends that the trial court erred when, over his
objection, it declined to give his requested jury charge on the lesser included
offense of involuntary manslaughter.5 Such a jury charge was authorized, the
5
In his appellate brief, the appellant does not specify whether this contention relates
to felony involuntary manslaughter under OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (requiring “the commission
of an unlawful act other than a felony”) or misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter under
OCGA § 16-5-3 (b) (requiring “the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner likely
to cause death or great bodily harm”) or both, much less does he identify any misdemeanor
on which a verdict of felony involuntary manslaughter could be based. See Brown v. State,
269 Ga. 67, 69 (2) (495 SE2d 289) (1998). And the record does not include his requests to
charge. See Mangrum v.