MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] school student when he found a job.
[6] The court ultimately ordered G.T. to pay restitution of $250—the Coffeys’
insurance deductible—as a condition of his probation. G.T. appeals the
restitution order.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1504-JV-239 | October 19, 2015 Page 3 of 5
Discussion and Decision
[7] G.T. argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay
$250 in restitution as a condition of his probation because he had no present
ability to pay at the time of the hearing. Indiana Code section 31-37-19-5(b)(4)
permits a juvenile court to order a child to “pay restitution if the victim provides
reasonable evidence of the victim’s loss, which the child may challenge at the
dispositional hearing.” A restitution order is within the trial court’s discretion,
and this Court will only reverse upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. P.J.
v. State, 955 N.E.2d 234, 235 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). An abuse of discretion