DeFELICE CORPORATION vs. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES.
[…] statute is "well settled . . . [and the] burden [on an
appellant] is heavy. . . . [W]e give deference to the
department's expertise and experience . . . [and] uphold [the
department's] decision unless it is based on an error of law,
unsupported by substantial evidence, unwarranted by facts found
on the record as submitted, arbitrary and capricious, an abuse
of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law."
Massachusetts Elec. Co. v. Department of Pub. Util., 469 Mass.
553, 558-559 (2014), quoting from Bay State Gas Co. v.
Department of Pub. Util., 459 Mass. 807, 813-814 (2011).
2. Notification. Pursuant to G. L. c. 82, § 40A, an
excavator is required to give initial notice setting forth a
"description of the excavation location." As defined in G. L.
c. 82, § 40, such description
"shall include the name of the city or town, street, way,
or route number where appropriate, the name of the streets
at the nearest intersection to the excavation, the number
of the buildings closest to the excavation or any other
description, including landmarks, utility pole numbers or
other information which will accurately define the location
of the excavation"6 (emphasis supplied).
6
The related regulation, 220 Code Mass. Regs. § 99.02
(2008), is identical to the text of G. L. c. 82, § 40, except
that the regulation contains the phrase "and/or any other
10
A prior version of G. L. c. 82, § 40, as appearing in St. 1983,