DeFELICE CORPORATION vs. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES.
[…] line.
8
The department found that DeFelice had failed to provide
proper notification to the call center, as required by G. L.
c. 82, § 40A. Accordingly, the department also found that
DeFelice became subject to the final sentence in G. L. c. 82,
§ 40C, which provides that excavating without first giving
proper notice constitutes prima facie evidence that any
resulting damage was caused by the excavator's negligence.5 The
department's findings also rested on DeFelice's use of a
mechanical excavator at the time it encountered the gas
pipeline, thus implicating that portion of § 40C requiring that
"[w]hen excavating in close proximity to the underground
facilities of any company when such facilities are to be
exposed, non-mechanical means shall be employed, as necessary,
to avoid damage in locating such facility."
Concluding that NSTAR's role, if any, in contributing to
the explosion did not excuse DeFelice's noncompliance with the
dig safe law, and that DeFelice had failed to refute the prima
facie evidence of negligence arising from its notification
5
The last sentence of G. L. c. 82, § 40C, provides in full:
"The making of an excavation without providing the notice
required by section 40A with respect to any proposed
excavation which results in any damage to a pipe, main,
wire or conduit, or its protective coating, shall be prima
facie evidence in any legal or administrative proceeding
that such damage was caused by the negligence of such
person."
9
violation, the department found DeFelice in violation of both
§ 40A and § 40C.
Discussion. 1. Standard of review. DeFelice's appeal is
pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5. The standard of review under that
statute is "well settled . . . [and the] burden [on an