Warren V. Jones and Joyce M. Jones Revocable
[…] governmental contractor pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4).3
While Pro Electric admitted to severing the sewer lateral, it
argued that the damage occurred because of construction design
decisions made by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation
("DOT"), and that Pro Electric was merely implementing DOT's
decisions. Following a hearing, the circuit court granted the
motion and dismissed the case. The court of appeals affirmed.
2
A "sewer lateral" is an underground pipe that connects a
property to the sewer system. See Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(2m)(b)
(2011-12) (requiring local government units to "mark the
locations within the public right-of-way of all laterals
connected to the sewer or water facilities . . . ."). All
subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-
12 version unless otherwise indicated.
3
Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) provides:
No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire
company organized under ch. 213, political corporation,