Warren V. Jones and Joyce M. Jones Revocable
[…] did they take remedial action to repair or reroute the sewer
lateral around the pole." In their briefs before this court,
Petitioners characterize these allegations solely in terms of
the duties imposed by Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(2)(am), arguing that
Pro Electric had an "independent statutory duty to inspect its
excavation, to ascertain if the sewer lateral had been or may
have been severed or damaged, and to refrain from backfilling
(continued)
22
No. 2013AP2882
deciding this case that Pro Electric's duty of care under the
circumstances here is coextensive with the requirements of
§ 182.0175(2)(am).
¶39 Subsection (2)(am) is titled "Excavation notice" and
begins by providing that an excavator shall "[p]rovide advance
notice [to Digger's Hotline] not less than 3 working days before
the start of nonemergency excavation." Wis. Stat.
§ 182.0175(2)(am)1. Subsection (2)(am) also requires that,
while excavating, the excavator must maintain minimum clearances
around any "marking for an unexposed transmission facility that
is marked under sub. (2m)," though it may reduce that clearance
"[w]hen the underground transmission facility becomes exposed or
if the transmission facility is already exposed."
§ 182.0175(2)(am)3. Additionally, after the excavation is
complete, the excavator must, "[b]efore backfilling, inspect all
transmission facilities exposed during excavation to ascertain
if the transmission facilities have been or may have been
struck, damaged, dislocated or disrupted," and shall "[r]efrain
from backfilling an excavation until an inspection is conducted
and any necessary repairs have been made by the owner of the
transmission facility." § 182.0175(2)(am)6.-6m.
2. There Is No Issue of Material Fact As To Whether Pro
Electric Complied With Its Duties Under Wis.