Warren V. Jones and Joyce M. Jones Revocable
[…] excavation for SB2, Pro Electric contacted Digger's Hotline.
The statute requires an excavator to contact Digger's Hotline at
least three days before beginning any excavation.8 Wis. Stat.
§ 182.0175(2)(am)1. Under the statute, Digger's Hotline is then
responsible for contacting the owners of transmission facilities9
in the area, and the owners are responsible for ensuring that
7
The Project Plan provided for SB2 to be located at Station
499+66.8 and at Location 86.8 LT. These coordinates were
measured in feet and identified the location to within a tenth
of a foot.
8
As defined in Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(1)(b), "excavation"
means "any operation in which earth, rock or other material in
or on the ground is moved, removed or otherwise displaced by
means of any tools, equipment or explosives and
includes . . . augering . . . ." An "excavator" is "a person
who engages in excavation." § 182.0175(1)(bm).
9
As defined in Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(1)(c), "transmission
facilities" includes "all lines, pipelines, wires, cables,
ducts, wirelines and associated facilities, whether underground
or aboveground, . . . utility facilities, government-owned
facilities, facilities transporting hazardous materials,
communications and data facilities, drainage and water
facilities and sewer systems."
6
No. 2013AP2882
such facilities are marked. § 182.0175(1)(d)6., (2m)(a)2.10 Pro
Electric instructs its employees to inspect the area visually
for these markings before beginning excavation.
¶10 Pro Electric's employees augered the hole for SB2 on