Warren V. Jones and Joyce M. Jones Revocable
[…] engineer, Julie Keller, was onsite to supervise the augering
work. The DOT Project Plan warned that "there may be other
utility installations within the project which are not shown" on
the diagram, but in anticipation of a contractor encountering
10
Wis. Stat. § 182.0175(1m) requires owners of transmission
facilities to be members of the Digger's Hotline organization
and requires Digger's Hotline to "[a]ccept notices of intended
excavation activity" and "[p]romptly transmit notice information
to affected-member transmission facilities owners."
§ 182.0175(1m)(a), (d)3., (d)6. Subsection (2m) makes it the
owner's duty to "[r]espond to an excavation notice within 3
working days by marking the location of transmission facilities
and, if applicable, laterals as provided under par. (b) in the
area described in the excavation notice." § 182.0175(2m)(a)2.
7
No. 2013AP2882
such unexpected utility installations, it further provided that
"the engineer may adjust the locations of items under this
contract to avoid conflict with existing utility facilities."
Keller neither instructed nor authorized Pro Electric to change