2013 WI 78
[…] in Blum v. 1st Auto & Casualty Insurance Co., 2010 WI 78, ¶56,
326 Wis. 2d 729, 786 N.W.2d 78, does not apply here. Cf. State
v. Ziegler, 2012 WI 73, ¶7 n.3, 342 Wis. 2d 256, 816 N.W.2d 238
(recognizing that supreme court decision "withdrawing language"
from previous court of appeals decision does not implicate the
Blum rule).
40
No. 2007AP221 & 2007AP1440
settled with MMSD before June 30, 1994, were not limited to the
amounts available under § 893.80(3), while those seeking
recovery after that arbitrarily set date are limited to the
statutory amounts of recovery.
¶75 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3)'s limitation of damages
provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in this subsection, the amount
recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or
death in any action founded on tort against any
volunteer fire company organized under ch. 181 or 213,
political corporation, governmental subdivision or
agency thereof and against their officers, officials,
agents or employees for acts done in their official
capacity or in the course of their agency or
employment, whether proceeded against jointly or
severally, shall not exceed $50,000.
We have had occasion to review this provision on multiple
occasions, including challenges asserting that the limitation on
damages violates equal protection. See Sambs v. City of
Brookfield, 97 Wis. 2d 356, 293 N.W.2d 504 (1980); Stanhope v.
Brown Cnty., 90 Wis. 2d 823, 280 N.W.2d 711 (1979).