2013 WI 78
[…] 45
City of Milwaukee, 277 Wis. 2d 635, ¶25.
46
Id. (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 821A cmt. c
(emphasis in City of Milwaukee)).
23
No. 2007AP221.ssa
¶180 As City of Milwaukee made clear:
[I]t is incorrect to speak of nuisance "as itself a
type of liability-forming conduct . . . ."47
. . . .
Focusing the immunity analysis on the character of the
tortious acts underlying the nuisance is important for
two reasons. First, . . . liability for nuisance is
itself dependent upon whether the underlying tortious
conduct is actionable. Second, and more importantly,
Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) does not immunize
municipalities for certain results; rather, immunity
is provided for certain acts.48
¶181 Indeed, in contrast to its other statements, the
majority opinion itself recognizes that "when a plaintiff seeks
equitable or injunctive relief against a municipal entity, a
court must first answer the threshold question of whether
immunity applies. If a court concludes that the actions the
plaintiff is seeking to stop through a suit in equity are
legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial, then
the suit must be dismissed because the governmental entity is
protected by immunity." Majority op., ¶66; see also id., ¶64.
¶182 In sum, the majority opinion cannot use the District's
alleged negligent design or construction of the Tunnel in
determining the District's liability, because those actions
would be protected by immunity. The majority has not pointed to