2013 WI 78
[…] Any person owning or claiming an interest in real
property may bring an action claiming physical injury
to, or interference with, the property or the person's
interest therein; the action may be to redress past
injury, to restrain further injury, to abate the
source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.
¶239 Section 844.17(1) explains that a defendant in a Wis.
Stat. § 844.01 suit may be "[a]ny person whose activities have
injured or will injure the plaintiff's property or interests"
(emphasis added). To define the word "person," the majority
opinion turns to Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26). Section 990.01 sets
89
DNR v. City of Waukesha, 184 Wis. 2d at 192.
46
No. 2007AP221.ssa
forth definitions of words to be used in interpreting all
statutes "unless such construction would produce a result
inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."
Section 990.01(26) defines "person." "Person includes all
partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate"
(emphasis added).
¶240 The majority opinion reasons as follows: Chapter 844
contemplates that a body politic, such as the District, may be a