2013 WI 78
[…] I agree with City of Milwaukee and Butler, which criticize
Anhalt, 249 Wis. 2d 62, ¶26, as failing "to stress that a
municipality is liable for its negligent acts only if those acts
are performed pursuant to a ministerial duty." City of
Milwaukee, 277 Wis. 2d 635, ¶59 n.17; Butler, 282 Wis. 2d 776,
¶41.
35
No. 2007AP221.ssa
present case, and I do not, the majority opinion errs in
concluding that the statutory cap in Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3) does
not limit the expenditures a government entity must make to
comply with an order for injunctive relief in a tort action.
¶207 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3) provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in this subsection, the amount
recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or
death in any action founded on tort against
any . . . political corporation, governmental
subdivision or agency thereof and against their
officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done
in their official capacity or in the course of their
agency or employment, whether proceeded against
jointly or severally, shall not exceed
$50,000. . . . (emphasis added).
¶208 The majority opinion (at ¶¶54-58) concludes that
although the statutory cap on damages, injuries, or death
applies to monetary damages in a tort action, the statutory cap
does not similarly extend to a court order directing a