2013 WI 78
[…] Sheboygan Cnty.
Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Tanya M.B., 2010 WI 55, ¶28,
325 Wis. 2d 524, 785 N.W.2d 369. Furthermore, we are assisted
by prior decisions that have examined similar statutory
questions. See DeHart v. Wis. Mut. Ins. Co., 2007 WI 91, ¶15,
302 Wis. 2d 564, 734 N.W.2d 394. Finally, if the statute was a
legislative attempt to follow the rule of law set forth in a
particular supreme court decision, a review of that decision
also informs our understanding of the statute.
¶47 In regard to the immunity question presented herein,
initially we are concerned with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), which
provides in relevant part:
No suit may be brought against any . . .
political corporation, governmental subdivision or any
agency thereof for the intentional torts of its
officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any
suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision
or agency . . . for acts done in the exercise of
24
No. 2007AP221 & 2007AP1440
legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-
judicial functions.
We begin by noting that § 893.80(4) was intended to codify our
decision in Holytz v. City of Milwaukee, 17 Wis. 2d 26, 115
N.W.2d 618 (1962). See Coffey v. City of Milwaukee, 74 Wis. 2d
526, 532, 247 N.W.2d 132 (1976) (recognizing that § 893.80(4)'s
indirect predecessor, Wis.