2013 WI 78
[…] (explaining the factors to consider to determine whether certain
actions are exempt from notice of claim requirements found in
Wis. Stat. § 893.80; court held that a claim for violation of a
state antitrust statute, ch. 133, which provides for injunctive
relief, is subject to § 893.80(1)).
40
No. 2007AP221.ssa
According to the majority opinion, these provisions do not apply
to suits for or claims for injunctive relief in actions founded
on tort. Majority op., ¶¶59-80. The majority opinion delivers
a potpourri of arguments to support its thesis but ignores the
text of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3), which we discussed above; the
texts of § 893.80(4) and § 893.80(5); and case law precedent
interpreting these provisions.
¶220 Subsection (4) is broadly worded: "[N]or may any suit
be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or
volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials,
agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of
legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial
functions" (emphasis added).84 Subsection (4) bars "any suit"
against any governmental subdivision for acts done in the
exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-
judicial functions. Subsection (4) applies to Bostco's lawsuit.
¶221 The Court explained in Willow Creek Ranch, L.L.C. v.
Town of Shelby, 2000 WI 56, 235 Wis. 2d 409, 611 N.W.2d 693,
that the term "any suit" includes injunctive relief based on
tort:
84
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides as follows:
No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire
company organized under ch. 213, political
corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency
thereof for the intentional torts of its officers,
officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be
brought against such corporation, subdivision or
agency or volunteer fire company or against its
officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done
in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative,
judicial or quasi-judicial functions.
41
No. 2007AP221.ssa
The "any suit" language contained in the immunity
statute, however, does not limit suits to money
damages in tort but also encompasses injunctive relief
based in tort. This interpretation furthers the
policy rationales underlying tort immunity that
officials not be "unduly hampered or intimidated in
the discharge of their functions by threat of lawsuit
or personal liability."85
¶222 Permitting Bostco to get relief for a negligence claim
through the back door by bringing a suit for injunctive relief
for a nuisance (based on negligence) "contravenes the government
immunity policy of this State set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 893.80(4) and consequently would not serve the ends of
justice."86
¶223 Subsection (5) is also very broadly worded: "[T]he
provisions and limitations of this section [893.80] shall be
exclusive and shall apply to all claims against . . . a
governmental subdivision" (emphasis added).
¶224 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(5) reads as follows:
Except as provided in this subsection, the provisions
and limitations of this section shall be exclusive and
shall apply to all claims against a volunteer fire
company organized under ch. 213, political
corporation, governmental subdivision or agency or
against any officer, official, agent or employee
thereof for acts done in an official capacity or the
course of his or her agency or employment. When
rights or remedies are provided by any other statute
against any political corporation, governmental
subdivision or agency or any officer, official, agent
85
Willow Creek, 235 Wis. 2d 409, ¶33 (quoting Scarpaci, 96
Wis. 2d at 682 (citing Lister, 72 Wis. 2d at 299)).
86
Scott, 262 Wis. 2d 127, ¶4; see also id., ¶55 (declaring
that permitting damages through the back door of a promissory
estoppel claim, an equitable claim, based on the same
allegations as a negligence claim contravenes Wis. Stat.
§ 893.80(4) and does not serve the ends of justice).
42
No. 2007AP221.ssa
or employee thereof for injury, damage or death, such
statute shall apply and the limitations in sub. (3)
shall be inapplicable.
¶225 Two sentences comprise subsection (5). I shall
examine each in turn.
¶226 The plain language of the first sentence of Wis. Stat.
§ 893.80(5) includes the words "exclusive" and "all claims" to
explain that the provisions and limitations (including the