2013 WI 78
[…] result under our existing immunity law. I write separately,
however, to express my dismay that this court continues to apply
a series of doctrines that have no connection to the text of the
municipal immunity statute (Wis. Stat. § 893.80) or our decision
to abrogate all governmental immunity in Holytz v. City of
Milwaukee, 17 Wis. 2d 26, 115 N.W.2d 618 (1962). Rather than
utilizing the nuisance approach adopted by the majority, I would
instead do away with the ministerial duty and known danger
exceptions and restore our immunity jurisprudence to conform
with § 893.80(4) and Holytz. That is, governmental entities,
officials, and employees should be entitled to immunity only for
"acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative,
judicial, or quasi-judicial functions."1 § 893.80(4); see also
Holytz, 17 Wis. 2d at 40. As this court has never fashioned a
precise definition of that phrase, I recommend that we adopt the
"planning-operational distinction" to determine whether
governmental action is "legislative, quasi-legislative,
judicial, or quasi-judicial."