2013 WI 78
[…] damage cap set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.80(3) superfluous."
Bostco, 334 Wis. 2d 620, ¶129. The court of appeals concluded
that because § 893.80(3) is silent about equitable relief, when
read with § 893.80(5), § 893.80(3) precluded the circuit court's
order enjoining MMSD from continuing to injure Bostco. Id.,
¶¶130-31. To test the court of appeals decision, we turn to the
language of § 893.80(3), and construe the statute according to
its plain meaning.
¶54 Statutory interpretation begins with the words chosen
by the legislature. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3) provides in
relevant part:
Except as provided in this subsection, the amount
recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or
death in any action founded on tort against any . . .
governmental subdivision . . . shall not exceed
$50,000.
(Emphasis added).
¶55 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3) addresses "the amount
recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death."
The statute limits the "amount recoverable" "by any person" to
$50,000. The words chosen by the legislature should be given
their plain meaning. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. An order for
abatement does not entitle "any person" to "recover" any
"amount."