2013 WI 78
[…] the municipal entity receiving notice of the continuing private
nuisance, which has resulted in significant harm. See City of
Milwaukee, 277 Wis. 2d 635, ¶¶51-62.
36
No. 2007AP221 & 2007AP1440
negligently maintained and of which they had notice. Physicians
Plus, 254 Wis. 2d 77, ¶¶2–3, 59.
¶68 Our conclusion that municipal entities may be subject
to orders for equitable relief also finds support in statutory
provisions referring to the availability of equitable relief
from continuing nuisances, as well as long-standing precedent to
the same effect. Currently, Wis. Stat. § 844.01(1) provides
that "Any person owning or claiming an interest in real property
may bring an action claiming physical injury to, or interference
with, the property or the person's interest therein; the action
may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury, to
abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief."
Wisconsin Stat. § 844.17(1) then provides that "Any person whose
activities have injured or will injure the plaintiff's property
or interests may be made a defendant." (Emphasis added.)
"Person" includes "all partnerships, associations and bodies
politic or corporate." Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26).