2013 WI 78
[…] Stat.
§ 893.80(5). It tells us how to harmonize the "exclusive" and
"all claims" language of § 893.80(5) with other statutes in
which the legislature may provide rights or remedies against a
government entity for damage, injury, or death. The second
sentence of (5) directs that when a claim is based on another
statute, the damage limitations of subsection (3) no longer
apply.89
¶237 The majority opinion seems to assert that Wis. Stat.
§ 844.01 trumps Wis. Stat. § 893.80, making § 893.80(3)
inapplicable in the present case. Majority op., ¶¶768-71.
¶238 Wisconsin Stat. § 844.01 governs a person claiming
interference with property who brings an action to redress past
or further injury to property. The statute reads as follows:
Any person owning or claiming an interest in real
property may bring an action claiming physical injury
to, or interference with, the property or the person's
interest therein; the action may be to redress past
injury, to restrain further injury, to abate the
source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.
¶239 Section 844.17(1) explains that a defendant in a Wis.
Stat. § 844.01 suit may be "[a]ny person whose activities have
injured or will injure the plaintiff's property or interests"
(emphasis added). To define the word "person," the majority
opinion turns to Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26).