2013 WI 78
[…] damages awarded to the complainant. The majority opinion
disregards the fact that in many instances there may be no
substantial difference for both the complainant and the
government entity between a monetary sum awarded to a
complaining party to remedy its injury and injunctive relief
directed to a government entity forcing it to remedy the
complaining party's injury.30 In either event, the complainant
recovers and gets the relief sought, and the government entity
must expend funds. This statutory phrase, given its ordinary
29
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3) provides in relevant part as
follows:
Except as provided in this subsection, the amount
recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or
death in any action founded on tort against
any . . . political corporation, governmental
subdivision or agency thereof and against their
officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done
in their official capacity or in the course of their
agency or employment, whether proceeded against
jointly or severally, shall not exceed $50,000. . . .
30
Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metro. Sewerage Dist., 2011 WI
App 76, ¶133, 334 Wis. 2d 620, 800 N.W.2d 518 ("From the
standpoint of the public treasury, there is little difference in
practice between a monetary damage award given to a plaintiff to