Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] Stat. § 893.80(3) superfluous." Bostco, 334 Wis. 2d 620, ¶ 129. The court of appeals concluded that because § 893.80(3) is silent about equitable relief, when read with § 893.80(5), § 893.80(3) precluded the circuit court's order enjoining MMSD from continuing *590to injure Bostco. Id., ¶¶ 130-31. To test the court of appeals decision, we turn to the language of § 893.80(3), and construe the statute according to its plain meaning.

¶ 54. Statutory interpretation begins with the words chosen by the legislature. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3) provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in this subsection, the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death in any action founded on tort against any.. . governmental subdivision ... shall not exceed $50,000.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 55. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(3) addresses "the amount recoverable by any person for any damages, injuries or death." The statute limits the "amount recoverable" "by any person" to $50,000. The words chosen by the legislature should be given their plain meaning. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 45. An order for abatement does not entitle "any person" to "recover" any "amount."