MAURICE NEEDHAM1 vs. DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF MEDICAID.
[…] prescribed by the [United States] Secretary [of Health and Human
Services], available to the applicant or recipient'" (emphasis
omitted). Tarin v. Commissioner of the Div. of Med. Assistance,
supra at 746-747, quoting from 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(B). A
State is also required to comply with the disqualifying transfer
provisions of the Federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(18).
8
The Commonwealth has elected to provide long-term care
benefits to the medically needy, but must provide those benefits
in a manner consistent with Federal Medicaid requirements. See
G. L. c. 118E, § 9; id. § 15, inserted by St. 1993, c. 161, § 17
("The amount, duration and scope of the aforesaid care and
services shall be determined by the rules and regulations of the
[D]ivision [of Medical Assistance within the Executive Office of
Health and Human Services], provided such rules and regulations
are consistent with the provisions of this chapter and Title
XIX").11 The judgment of the Probate and Family Court represents
the judge's application of Massachusetts probate law, but it
does not constitute an interpretation or application of Federal
and State laws governing Medicaid eligibility, a matter over