In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] 1
Prior to oral argument in this case, Driver filed his Motion to Reverse and Remand. Given our
disposition of the case, Driver’s motion is moot.
2
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
3
All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, as amended.
2
The Director bears the burden of proof to support its revocation of a driver’s license for
refusal to submit to a breath alcohol test. Keim v. Director of Revenue, 86 S.W.3d 177, 180
(Mo. App. E.D. 2002). If the Director fails to satisfy its burden, the reinstatement of the driver’s
license will result. Keim, 86 S.W.3d at 180. Section 577.041 provides, in relevant part:
If a person when requested to submit to [a chemical test of his breath] requests to
speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to
attempt to contact an attorney. If upon completion of the twenty minute period
the person continues to refuse to submit to any test, it shall be deemed a refusal.
The Director’s burden includes proof that the driver has ceased attempting to contact an attorney
and indicates that the driver will make no additional attempts to contact an attorney within the
20-minute period. Id.
Given the Director’s concession, Driver’s point on appeal is granted.
Conclusion