State of Washington v. Lissa M. Raftis
[…] Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d at 286-87; State v. Enstone, 89 Wn. App. 882, 886,951 P.2d 309 7 No. 320871 State v. Raftis (1998), ajJ'd, 137 Wn.2d 675,974 P.2d 828 (1999) (there must be a causal connection "between the crime and the injuries for which compensation is sought"). And in this connection, while cases commonly refer to the crime "charged," the statute actually requires "that the injury or damage be the result of the crime for which the defendant is 'convicted.'" State v. McCarthy, 178 Wn. App. 290, 297 n.3, 313 P.3d 1247 (2013) (noting that "[tJhe initial charges are immaterial"); see RCW 9.94A.753(5) ("Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted ofan ojJense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property") (emphasis added). "Losses are causally connected if, but for the charged crime, the victim would not have incurred the loss." McCarthy, 178 Wn.