State of Washington v. Lissa M. Raftis
[…] In other words, restitution may not be imposed "based on the defendant's 'general scheme' or acts 'connected with' the crime charged, when those acts are not part of the charge." State v. Woods, 90 Wn. App. 904, 907-08, 953 P.2d 834 (1998) (quoting State v. Miszak, 69 Wn. App. 426,428, 848 P.2d 1329 (1993)). 8 No. 320871 State v. Raftis An exception to this rule applies where a defendant pleads gUilty and "expressly agrees" as part of the plea bargaining process "to pay restitution for crimes for which, [she] was not convicted." Johnson, 69 Wn. App. at 191; RCW 9.94A.753(5) (providing that restitution shall be ordered "if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement"). In determining restitution, a court may rely on no more information than is "admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing." State v. Dedonado, 99 Wn. App. 251, 256, 991 P.2d 1216 (2000).