State of Washington v. Nicholas Glenn Allemand
[…] Allemand; State v. Ford Second DNA Collection Nicholas Allemand next contends that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to submit to a DNA collection fee under RCW 43.43.754, when he suffered other earlier convictions. At trial, Allemand neither objected to the fee, nor suggested that the State already collected his DNA for one of his earlier felony convictions. On appeal, he argues he prevails because of a lack of evidence in the record indicating that his DNA was not collected. We disagree. RCW 43.43.754(2) provides: "If the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted." Thus, in order for this court to review Nicholas Allemand's contention, the record must contain information indicating whether the state patrol crime lab already has his DNA on file. See State v. Thornton, 188 Wn. App. 371, 374, 353 P.3d 642 (2015); Bulzomi v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 72 Wn.