State of Washington v. Nicholas Glenn Allemand
[…] Allemand; State v. Ford The State responds that substantial evidence did not support the lesser offenses. We hold that the trial court committed no error in refusing instructions for the lesser included offenses of third degree theft and second degree trafficking We review principles of law before analyzing separately the two charges against each defendant. The right to a lesser included offense instruction is statutory. State v. Davis, 121 Wn.2d 1, 4, 846 P.2d 527 (1993), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Berlin, 133 Wn.2d 541, 947 P.2d 700 (1997). RCW 10.61.006 reads: In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or information. A lesser included offense differs from its first cousin: inferior degree offense. State v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 454-55, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000). A jury may find a defendant guilty of a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged. State v.