State of Washington v. Nicholas Glenn Allemand
[…] The jury acquitted Nicholas Allemand and Serena Ford on the burglary charge. The State responds that substantial evidence supports the restitution award. We agree with Allemand and Ford. We remand to the trial court to correct the restitution sum. The authority to impose restitution is not an inherent power of the court, but is derived from statutes. State v. Gray, 174 Wn.2d 920, 924, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012); State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). A number of statutes address restitution under varying circumstances. The controlling statute here is RCW 9.94A.753. The statute reads, in relevant part: (3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual 16 No. 32560-1-III; 32456-7-III State v. Allemand; State v. Ford expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury. (5) Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection (6) of this section unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record. In addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement. RCW 9.94A.753. When ordering restitution, the sentencing court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing. State v. Dedonado, 99 Wn. App. 251, 256, 991 P.2d 1216 (2000).