In Re: B.O. and B.O.
[…] In fact, petitioner’s argument on this issue misstates the applicable law regarding the granting of improvement periods. In arguing that a circuit court may only deny an improvement period when compelling circumstances warrant such denial, petitioner relies upon our prior holding in In re Darla B., 175 W.Va. 137, 331 S.E.2d 868 (1985). However, petitioner’s argument ignores subsequent changes to the West Virginia Code and our cases interpreting the same. In particular, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), a circuit court may only grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” 2    The circuit court in this matter made this finding based upon substantial evidence.