People v. Norwalk Steakhouse CA2/2
[…] That is the intent. Those are the project plans.” As the trial court noted, “This is great. You’re getting a captive audience who’s going to be forced to stop at the base of the offramp, look to the right, and see a beautiful Steakhouse.” Because Norwalk fails to show that it had evidence of severance damages, the trial court did not err in finding that Norwalk was not entitled to such damages as a matter of law. II. Goodwill Losses Section 1263.510 provides in part: “(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: “(1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder. “(2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. “(3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code. “(4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner. 7 “(b) Within the meaning of this article, ‘goodwill’ consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.” (§ 1263.510, subds. (a)(1)-(4) & (b).) As noted above, the trial court found that Norwalk was not entitled to compensation for temporary goodwill losses.