Wells v. Barile
[…] Millette, 240 P.3d 1217, 1219 (Alaska 2010) (footnotes omitted). 5 Id. 6 Sagers v. Sackinger, 318 P.3d 860, 863 (Alaska 2014) (citing Griswold v. Homer City Council, 310 P.3d 938, 941 n.6 (Alaska 2013)). 7 Norris v. Norris, 345 P.3d 924, 928 (Alaska 2015). 8 See Hermosillo v. Hermosillo, 962 P.2d 891, 892 n.1 (Alaska 1998) (declining to address father’s custody or visitation arguments “because they became moot when [the child] turned 18 years of age”). Tammy filed her appeal in July 2014, and her son turned 18 in March of this year. See AS 25.20.010 (“A person is considered to have arrived at majority at the age of 18, and thereafter has control of the person’s own actions and business . . . except as otherwise provided by statute.”). -7- 7060 to the amount of past child support, which is also challenged on appeal.9 We therefore review the custody order and conclude that it should be affirmed.