Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] See
(continued...)
-23- 7056
C. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Granting Summary Judgment On
CIFF’s Article VIII Uniform Application Claim.44
CIFF accuses the Department of violating article VIII’s uniform application
clause, which provides: “Laws and regulations governing the use or disposal of natural
resources shall apply equally to all persons similarly situated with reference to the
subject matter and purpose to be served by the law or regulation.”45 Classifications made
under this clause must have a “legitimate purpose” important enough to justify
43
(...continued)
AS 09.50.250(1) (barring tort actions “based upon the exercise or performance or the
failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state
agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion is abused”). Second,
in Mesiar v. Heckman we declined to recognize a cause of action for “negligent resource-
management,” holding that the Department does not owe a fisheries resource user an
actionable duty of care because fisheries management decisions inevitably benefit some