Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] Board of Fisheries;48 and the Board in turn chose to rely on the Commissioner’s statutory
emergency order authority to attain regulatory escapement goals for the various Upper
Cook Inlet fish stocks.49 Accordingly our precedents analyzing Article VIII claims apply
equally to both the Board’s regulations and the Commissioner’s in-season emergency
orders implementing them, which have “the force and effect of law.”50
46
Gilbert v. State, Dep’t of Fish & Game, Bd. of Fisheries, 803 P.2d 391, 399
(Alaska 1990) (quoting McDowell v. State, 785 P.2d 1, 10 (Alaska 1989)).
47
Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 2.
48
See AS 16.05.221(a) (“For purposes of the conservation and development
of the fishery resources of the state, there is created the Board of Fisheries . . . .”);
AS 16.05.251(a)(12) (“The Board of Fisheries may adopt regulations it considers
advisable . . . for . . . regulating commercial . . . fishing as needed for the conservation,
development, and utilization of fisheries . . . .”).
49