Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] of its own fisheries management scheme at the time of statehood, but it fails to show any
congressional intent that national standards would continue to control once the State
effectively took responsibility. Congress’s express concerns were met when the Alaska
Legislature passed House Bill 201 structuring the Department of Fish and Game and
Secretary Seaton certified that the Statehood Act was satisfied: Alaska had met the Act’s
threshold for asserting state control of fisheries management. The State had no ongoing
30
Id. at 9,750. Representative Pelly was referencing article VIII, section 15
of the Alaska Constitution, which read at the time: “No exclusive right or special
privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State.”
Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 15 (amended 1972).
31
104 CONG. REC. 9,748 (1958) (statement of Representative Westland).
32
Id.
33
Id.
-13- 7611
commitment under the Alaska Statehood Act to manage that resource in the “broad
national interest.”