Cook Inlet Fisherman's Fund v. State of Alaska, Department of Fish and Game and Alaska Board of Fisheries
[…] Congress’s express concerns were met when the Alaska Legislature passed House Bill 201 structuring the Department of Fish and Game and Secretary Seaton certified that the Statehood Act was satisfied: Alaska had met the Act’s threshold for asserting state control of fisheries management. The State had no ongoing 30 Id. at 9,750. Representative Pelly was referencing article VIII, section 15 of the Alaska Constitution, which read at the time: “No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State.” Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 15 (amended 1972). 31 104 CONG. REC. 9,748 (1958) (statement of Representative Westland). 32 Id. 33 Id. -13- 7611 commitment under the Alaska Statehood Act to manage that resource in the “broad national interest.”