IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Broadly speaking, Article VIII, § 3 imposes two requirements to be met by
local governments before incurring indebtedness. The first requirement is a public
election securing two-thirds of the vote, and the second is the collection of an
annual tax sufficient to pay the debt within thirty years. The remainder of the
section consists of exceptions to those requirements, beginning with the
previously mentioned proviso clause and continuing with language added in a
series of subsequent amendments not applicable to our analysis.
When the draft version of Article VIII, § 3 was presented to the
constitutional convention, it was amended by the delegates to add the words
“provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and
necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.” See IDAHO
CONST. art VIII, § 3; 1 PROCEEDINGS at 584–94. Delegate William Claggett
offered the original proviso clause. See 1 PROCEEDINGS at 586. Claggett explained
his intent to the other delegates, stating: “[w]e all know that in the practical