City of Challis v. Consent of the Governed Caucus
[…] We begin by considering the current status of our jurisprudence relating to this provision of the Idaho Constitution.

A. An overview of recent case law regarding Article VIII, section 3 of the Idaho Constitution.

“Cities in Idaho are generally barred from incurring debts or liabilities, in excess of the income and revenue provided for debts and liabilities in such year, unless they first conduct an election and secure voter approval of the proposed expenditure, as provided in Article VIII, § 3 of the Idaho Constitution.” Fuhriman, 149 Idaho at 576-77, 237 P.3d at 1202-03. This constitutional provision contains an exception, known as the proviso clause, that no voter approval is re-*401quired if the expenditure is for “ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.... ” Idaho Const, art. VIII, § 3. The words “ordinary” and “necessary” are “read in the conjunctive.”2 Frazier, 143 Idaho at 4, 137 P.3d at 391.

In Frazier, this Court summarized the circumstances surrounding adoption of Article VIII, section 3 of Idaho’s Constitution: