Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center v. Gooding County
[…] Gooding County asserts that the language “within thirty-one days of the date of admission” clearly indicates that the clock begins to run on the date of admission to the hospital. Gooding County reasons that had the legislature intended the date of admission to be excluded, it would have used words such as “following” or “after” the date of admission. The Hospital, on the other hand, asserts that Idaho Code section 31-3505(3) is ambiguous and urges this Court to apply Idaho Code section 73-109 to compute the filing deadline. We agree. Although Idaho Code section 31-3505(2) unambiguously states that “an application for emergency necessary medical services shall be made any time within thirty-one (31) days beginning with the first day of the provision of necessary medical services from the provider,” the “beginning with” language is absent from section 31-3505(3). (emphasis added). Instead, Idaho Code section 31-3505(3) only states that in the case of hospitalization, an application for emergency necessary medical services must be filed “any time within thirty-one (31) days of the date of admission.” (emphasis added). The plain meaning of the word “within” provides little guidance. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, 2627 (1993), defines “within” as “not longer in time than : before the end or since the beginning of,” and “during the course of: at any time during.”