Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center v. Gooding County
[…] City of Sandpoint v. Sandpoint Indep. Highway Dist., 126 Idaho 145, 150, 879 P.2d 1078, 1083 (1994). Finally, Idaho has recognized the rule of expressio unius est exclusio alterius—“where a constitution or statute specifies certain things, the designation of such things excludes all others.” Local 1494 of the Int’l Ass’n of Firefighters v. City of Coeur d’Alene, 99 Idaho 630, 639, 586 P.2d 1346, 1355 (1978). 4 The BOCC concluded that the Hospital’s application was untimely. Specifically, the BOCC stated: [A]s a matter of law, both Idaho Code section 31-3505(2) and 31-3505(3) clearly and unambiguously require a filed application within 31 days of emergency care or hospitalization. This patient began emergency care and was hospitalized the same day; therefore, both subsections (2), “beginning with the first day of the provision of necessary medical services from the provider” and (3), “within thirty- one (31) days of the date of admission” apply and both subsections of the statute require a “completed application . . . filed . . . within thirty-one (31) days.” In addition, because both subsections (2) and (3) apply, there is no ambiguity as to when the count begins.