IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Ch. 279, § 2, 2013 Idaho Sess. Laws
721, 722.
5
party applicant, an authorized representative of the applicant, or, if the applicant is
incompetent or incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for the applicant and
filed in the clerk’s office.
I.C. § 31-3504(1). Section (2) of Idaho Code section 31-3504 recognizes: “If a third party
completed application is filed, the application shall be presented in the same form and manner”
as set forth in Section (1). I.C. § 31-3504(2).
Idaho Code section 31-3505 provides the time limits to file a “completed application.”
See I.C. § 31-3505(1)–(5). In addition, Section (6) states: “No application for financial assistance
under the county medically indigent program or the catastrophic health care cost program shall
be approved by the county commissioners or the board unless the provider or the hospital
completes the application process and complies with the time limits prescribed by this section.”
I.C. § 31-3505(6). 6 Further, Section (7) provides: “Any application or request which fails to meet
the provisions of this section, and/or other provisions of [the Act], shall be denied.” I.C. § 31-
3505(7).
“After receiving an application, the clerk conducts an interview and investigation, and
files a statement of findings with the board.” St. Luke’s Reg’l Med. Ctr., 146 Idaho at 756, 203
P.3d at 686 (citing I.C. § 31-3505A).