IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] cognizable basis for this Court to disrupt the private agreement between Monica and Christopher.
Monica offers many arguments in an attempt to invalidate the original judgment or
support modification based on some illegality or inequality with the original judgment. I am not
persuaded that Monica can collaterally attack the original judgment to support modification of
child support.
The primary error alleged by Monica in the child support award in the original judgment
is the magistrate court’s failure to make findings pursuant to Idaho Code section 32-706(5). This
statute provides:
9
The legislature hereby authorizes and encourages the supreme court of the
state of Idaho to adopt and to periodically review for modification guidelines that
utilize and implement the factors set forth in subsections (1) through (4) of this
section to create a uniform procedure for reaching fair and adequate child support
awards. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award
which would result from the application of the guidelines is the amount of child
support to be awarded, unless evidence is presented in a particular case which
indicates that an application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. If
the court determines that circumstances exist to permit a departure from the
guidelines, the judge making the determination shall make a written or specific
finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate in the particular case before the court. When adopting guidelines,
the supreme court shall provide that in a proceeding to modify an existing award,
children of the party requesting the modification who are born or adopted after the
entry of the existing order shall not be considered.
I.C. § 32-706(5). Relevant here, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption that the amount of
child support awarded by the court should be the amount recommended by the Guidelines, unless
the application of the Guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate based upon the particular facts
of the case. In those circumstances that permit a departure from the Guidelines, the court must
make a finding on the record that the application of the Guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate. In this case, the magistrate court did not make any findings on the record
regarding the circumstances permitting a departure from the Guidelines.
The absence of findings by the magistrate court draws attention to an unfortunate
consequence of stipulated judgments in divorce cases.