Monica Garner v. Christopher Garner
[…] Monica offers many arguments in an attempt to invalidate the original judgment or support modification based on some illegality or inequality with the original judgment. I am not persuaded that Monica can collaterally attack the original judgment to support modification of child support. The primary error alleged by Monica in the child support award in the original judgment is the magistrate court’s failure to make findings pursuant to Idaho Code section 32-706(5). This statute provides: 9 The legislature hereby authorizes and encourages the supreme court of the state of Idaho to adopt and to periodically review for modification guidelines that utilize and implement the factors set forth in subsections (1) through (4) of this section to create a uniform procedure for reaching fair and adequate child support awards. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines is the amount of child support to be awarded, unless evidence is presented in a particular case which indicates that an application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. If the court determines that circumstances exist to permit a departure from the guidelines, the judge making the determination shall make a written or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in the particular case before the court. When adopting guidelines, the supreme court shall provide that in a proceeding to modify an existing award, children of the party requesting the modification who are born or adopted after the entry of the existing order shall not be considered. I.C. § 32-706(5). Relevant here, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support awarded by the court should be the amount recommended by the Guidelines, unless the application of the Guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate based upon the particular facts of the case. In those circumstances that permit a departure from the Guidelines, the court must make a finding on the record that the application of the Guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. In this case, the magistrate court did not make any findings on the record regarding the circumstances permitting a departure from the Guidelines. The absence of findings by the magistrate court draws attention to an unfortunate consequence of stipulated judgments in divorce cases.