Monica Garner v. Christopher Garner
[…] It does not allow the parties to re-litigate issues or raise new errors in the initial determination of the child support award in the original judgment. Based on Monica’s failure to properly challenge the original judgment, I believe that the Court should not reverse or vacate the magistrate court’s order denying modification based on some alleged error with the original judgment. I am also not persuaded by Monica’s suggested interpretation of Section 5 of the Guidelines and Idaho Code section 32-709(1). Idaho Code section 32-709(1) provides: “The provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances.” I.C. § 32-709(1) (emphasis added). “The party petitioning for the modification bears the burden of proving that a substantial and permanent change has occurred.” Evans v. Sayler, 151 Idaho 223, 226, 254 P.3d 1219, 1222 (2011).