IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The legislature’s enactment of a specific standard in Idaho Code section 32-709(1) to
allow modification of child support indicates its intent to provide for only one standard. “The
objective of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent.” State v. Doe, 156 Idaho
13
243, 246, 322 P.3d 976, 979 (2014) (quoting State v. Yzaguirre, 144 Idaho 471, 475, 163 P.3d
1183, 1187 (2007)). Statutory interpretation begins with the plain language of the statute.
Pocatello v. State, 145 Idaho 497, 500, 180 P.3d 1048, 1051 (2008). Here, Idaho Code section
32-709(1) provides: “The provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be
modified . . . only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances.” I.C. §
32-709(1) (emphasis added). Based on this plain language, the legislature’s use of the word
“only” unambiguously indicates the legislature’s intent to provide the single, exclusive standard
for modification. The Court cannot create a public policy exception or apply an equitable remedy