IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] support order based on a substantial and material change in circumstances. It does not allow the
parties to re-litigate issues or raise new errors in the initial determination of the child support
award in the original judgment. Based on Monica’s failure to properly challenge the original
judgment, I believe that the Court should not reverse or vacate the magistrate court’s order
denying modification based on some alleged error with the original judgment.
I am also not persuaded by Monica’s suggested interpretation of Section 5 of the
Guidelines and Idaho Code section 32-709(1).
Idaho Code section 32-709(1) provides: “The provisions of any decree respecting
maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the
motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of
circumstances.” I.C. § 32-709(1) (emphasis added). “The party petitioning for the modification
bears the burden of proving that a substantial and permanent change has occurred.” Evans v.
Sayler, 151 Idaho 223, 226, 254 P.3d 1219, 1222 (2011).