IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] and competent evidence to support the magistrate’s findings of fact and whether the magistrate’s
conclusions of law follow from those findings. Id. An abuse of discretion will be found if the
2
magistrate’s findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence or if the magistrate does
not correctly apply the law. Nicholls v. Blaser, 102 Idaho 559, 561-62, 633 P.2d 1137, 1139-40
(1981).
A. Idaho Code § 32-705 Spousal Maintenance
We address first Jana’s assertion that the magistrate erred by denying her request for
spousal maintenance. Such requests are governed by Idaho Code § 32-705(1), which provides:
1. Where a divorce is decreed, the court may grant a maintenance order if
it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her
reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself or herself through
employment.
2. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of
time that the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors which may
include:
(a) The financial resources of the spouse seeking
maintenance, including the marital property apportioned to said
spouse, and said spouse’s ability to meet his or her needs
independently;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education and
training to enable the spouse seeking maintenance to find
employment;
(c) The duration of the marriage;
(d) The age and the physical and emotional condition of the
spouse seeking maintenance;
(e) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is
sought to meet his or her needs while meeting those of the spouse
seeking maintenance;
(f) The tax consequences to each spouse;
(g) The fault of either party.
Whether to award spousal maintenance under this statute is discretionary and “requires
the court to give due consideration to each party’s financial needs and abilities.” Stewart v.
Stewart, 143 Idaho 673, 679, 152 P.3d 544, 550 (2007). The Stewart Court further stated that