Cedillo v. Farmers Insurance Co of Idaho
[…] Thus, we hold the district court properly awarded attorney fees on Farmers’ $155,000 payment. Second, Farmers argues that Cedillo could not recover attorney fees on the prejudgment interest award because prejudgment interest is not “an amount justly due” under Idaho Code section 41-1839. Farmers argues that prejudgment interest is instead due pursuant to statute under Idaho Code section 28-22-104. Section 28-22-104 applies when there is no contract provision for interest. That statute provides that a 12% interest rate applies to “[m]oney after the same becomes due.” Idaho Code section 41-1839 provides attorney fees for the recovery of “the amount that person is justly due under such policy . . . in any action thereafter commenced against the insurer in any court . . . , or in any arbitration for recovery under the terms of the policy, certificate or contract. . . .” Section 41-1839 also provides that the insurer will “pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action or arbitration.” Farmers’ argument does not consider the part of section 41-1839 that provides the insurer will “pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such 14 action or arbitration.” Here, the district court included prejudgment interest in its attorney fees calculation because Cedillo’s contingent fee agreement calculated attorney fees based on the total damages Cedillo recovered.