Cedillo v. Farmers Insurance Co of Idaho
[…] Cedillo first argues that Farmers’ September 18, 2013 motion to modify was untimely because Idaho Code section 7-913’s 90-day time limit began to run when the arbitrator issued his final award on April 29, 2013, and expired on July 29, 2013. However, Farmers’ motion was timely under section 7-913. Idaho Code section 7-913(a) states: “Upon application made within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, the court shall modify or correct the award” when the grounds listed in the statute exist. The statute requires that the application must be made within 90 days. The statute does not specify that “the award” refers to any specific award.