Flying "A" Ranch v. County Commissioners of Fremont County
[…] Once there is an objection to the inclusion of a road on the map, the burden shifts and the Board bears the burden of proving the public status of the disputed road. Id. at 860, 119 P.3d at 635. Although our holding in Homestead Farms did not unambiguously define the nature of this burden, the use of the phrase “clear evidence” indicates something more than the standard of “some evidence” that the Board urges us to adopt. 3 As previously noted, on April 2, 2013, the legislature amended Idaho Code section 40-202. In doing so, the legislature adopted the standard articulated in Homestead Farms. The relevant amendment provides: “Prior to designating a new highway or public right-of-way on the official map, the board of county or highway district commissioners . . . shall have some basis indicating dedication, purchase, prescriptive use or other means for the creation of a highway and public right-of-way with evidentiary support.” I.C. § 40-202(7) (emphasis added).