Flying "A" Ranch v. County Commissioners of Fremont County
[…] Id. Mr. Nedrow’s statements do not address whether the North Road became an R.S. 2477 road in either manner. Because the record does not contain evidence addressing critical aspects of the R.S. 2477 analysis, the Board lacked substantial and competent evidence to support its determination that the North Road was an R.S. 2477 road. Therefore, we affirm the decision of the district court. B. Flying “A” is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117. Flying “A” requests attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Under the statute, this Court “shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” “The dual purpose of I.C. § 12–117 is to (1) deter groundless or arbitrary 9 agency action; and (2) to provide ‘a remedy for persons who have borne an unfair and unjustified financial burden attempting to correct mistakes agencies should never have made.’ ” Fuchs v.