Sopatyk v. Lemhi County
[…] He asserts that it was beyond the Board’s statutory authority to validate ACR at fifty feet wide. As explained above in Parts V.A and V.B, the Board was correct to hold that ACR became a public road by legislative declaration. From 1887 forward, the Legislature mandated: “All highways, except alleys and bridges, must be at least fifty feet wide except those now existing of a less width.” Rev. Stat. of Idaho § 932 (1887). This 1887 statute is the progenitor of today’s I.C. § 40-2312, which similarly states: “All highways, except bridges and those located within cities, shall be not less than fifty (50) feet wide, except those of a lesser width presently existing.” 11 Therefore, all highways are fifty feet wide unless a lesser width is established. Neither side presented any evidence establishing the road’s width.