Sopatyk v. Lemhi County
[…] H. Neither Party Is Entitled to Attorney’s Fees Sopatyk requests attorney’s fees on appeal under I.C. § 12-121. This Court has already explicitly held that I.C. § 12-117 is the exclusive means for seeking attorney’s fees against the entities to which it applies. Smith v. Wash. Cnty., 150 Idaho 388, 392, 247 P.3d 615, 619 (2010); Potlatch Educ. Ass’n v. Potlatch Sch. Dist. No. 285, 148 Idaho 630, 635, 226 P.3d 1277, 1282 (2010). Sopatyk is therefore not entitled to attorney’s fees. The County requests attorney’s fees under I.C. § 12-117. This section was amended in 2010 and now states: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative proceeding or civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or political subdivision and a person, the state agency or political subdivision or the court, as the case may be, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. 12 Of the four parcels in which Proksch has an interest, only one is near ACR. Proksch owns an undivided one- quarter interest in an irrigated pasture along Highway 93 roughly a mile from ACR. This land is not adjacent to ACR or to the public lands accessed by ACR. Sopatyk asserts that Proksch’s