H&W v. Cathie Peterson RE: The Estate of Melvin Peterson (deceased)
[…] Miller v. Estate of Prater, 141 Idaho 208, 213, 108 P.3d 355, 360 (2005). In Miller, this 5 Court stated that the Code provides “the court handling a probate with wide ranging powers to determine contested matters, such as that involved in this case.” Id. We held that “it is clear that the court handling a probate has jurisdiction to determine the existence and enforcement of a contract to make a will or devise.” Id. This conclusion was based on consideration of the following Code provisions: I.C. § 15-3-104 provides that, “No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.” I.C. § 15-1-201(5) defines “claims” to include liabilities of the decedent “whether arising in contract, in tort or otherwise ...” As pointed out by the Estate, I.C. § 15-3-105 provides the “court” with exclusive jurisdiction of “formal proceedings” to determine how decedent’s estates are to be