H&W v. Cathie Peterson RE: The Estate of Melvin Peterson (deceased)
[…] Id. Cathie Peterson argues that Idaho Code section 56-218(4)(b)’s “interest at the time of death” language does not allow IDHW to recover Melvin Peterson’s life estate interest because he had no interest in the life estate or property at the time of his death. IDHW argues that the transfer of Melvin Peterson’s life estate interest at his death is one of the forms of conveyance specifically named in Idaho Code section 56-218(4)(b)—“conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the deceased individual through joint tenancy, tenancy in common, survivorship, life estate, living trust or other arrangement.” Cathie is correct that at common law a life estate terminates at the time of death. However, this Court has previously found Idaho Code section 56-218(4)(b) to be ambiguous based on the tension between the “interest at the time of death” language and the broad definition of “asset.”