H&W v. Cathie Peterson RE: The Estate of Melvin Peterson (deceased)
[…] The Idaho legislature has chosen to include property that passes outside of probate and adopted the optional language from 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4)(B): Any other real and personal property and other assets in which the individual had any legal title or interest at the time of death, to the extent of such interest, including such assets conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the deceased individual through joint tenancy, tenancy in common, survivorship, life estate, living trust or other arrangement. I.C. § 56-218(4)(b). In its argument that Melvin Peterson’s retained life estate constitutes a part of his estate under this statute, IDHW relies on the language, “including such assets conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the deceased individual through . . . life estate.” In contrast Cathie Peterson focuses on the language “legal title or interest at the time of death, to the extent of that interest.”