H&W v. Cathie Peterson RE: The Estate of Melvin Peterson (deceased)
[…] However, more broadly, Medicaid has always been intended to be “the payer of last resort.” Arkansas Dep’t of Health and Human Servs. v. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 291 (2006) (quoting S.Rep. No. 99–146, at 313 (1985)). Accordingly, excess resources saved by virtue of Medicaid funds are meant to be tracked and recovered. Idaho Dep’t of Health & Welfare v. McCormick, 153 Idaho 468, 471–72, 283 P.3d 785, 788–89 (2012). The Idaho counterpart of the federal Medicaid Law is Idaho Code section 56-218, which provides for the recovery of certain assistance provided by Medicaid: Except where exempted or waived in accordance with federal law medical assistance pursuant to this chapter paid on behalf of an individual who was fifty- five (55) years of age or older when the individual received such assistance may be recovered from the individual’s estate, and the estate of the spouse, if any, for such aid paid to either or both . . . . This statute allows recovery of claims against the estate of a Medicaid recipient if the estate contains property or assets in which the Medicaid recipient had some legal title or interest at the time of his or her death.