Riverside County Public Guardian v. Snukst
[…] According to the department, “[s]uch recovery includes assets that pass through ‘joint tenancy, tenancy in common, survivorship, life estate, living trust, annuities purchased on or after September 1, 2004, life insurance policy that names the estate as the beneficiary or reverts to the estate, or any retirement account that . . . names the estate as the beneficiary or reverts to the estate.’ (Cal. Code of Regs., tit. 22, § 50960.12(a); 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4)(A)-(B).)” 4 The department argued that “[s]ince 4 Title 42 United States Code section 1396p, subdivision (b)(4), provides: “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘estate,’ with respect to a deceased individual— “(A) shall include all real and personal property and other assets included within the individual’s estate, as defined for purposes of State probate law; and [footnote continued on next page] 5 the [trust] was a revocable living trust (see Article 1, p. 1), the department is entitled to reimbursement . . . of $480,465.52 from [the trust].” The public guardian offered no opposition to reimbursing the department.